Menu
Belmont Primary School

Interactive Bar

Google Translate
Google Search
Log In Log in

School Governors

Scroll down for the following information -

Structure of Governing Body

Governor Quotes

Governor Information

Governor Committees

Governor Committee Meetings

Governor Attendance

Roles and Responsibilities of the Governing Body

 

Belmont Primary School Governing Body

 

 

Headteacher

Mrs S Davies

 

 

Staff Governor

Mrs J Fern

 

 

LEA Governor

Mr R MacKenzie (Vice Chair)

 

 

Partnership Governors

Mrs L Petcher

 

Mr J Staley

 

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

Co-Opted Governors

 

Mr J Ault (Chair)

Mr A MacKenzie

 

Mrs D Benton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent Governors

Mrs. A  Free

 

Mr. R.Sewell

 

Mr. I. Winfieldale

 

Mrs K.Smith

 

Mrs.R.Buttery

 

 

Clerk

Mrs J Banton

 

 

No Associate Members

 

 

 

   

 

 

Governor Information

Name of Governor

John Ault

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Chair of Governors

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment    22.4.19

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

21.4.23

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Admissions - Clerk

Staff Discipline -Clerk

Appeals - Chair

Performance Management - Chair

Pay, Appointments and Finance –Clerk

Building, Maintenance and Land - Member

Curriculum and Assessment - Member

Policy Review – Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

Lynn Ault (spouse)

Business / Financial Interests

IT supplies

 

Name of Governor

Donna Benton

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment    22.4.19

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

21.4.23

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Curriculum and Assessment - Member

Policy Review - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Ruth Buttery

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Parent Nomination

Date of Appointment

16.3.20

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

15.3.24

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Staff Discipline– Member

Performance Management - Member

Curriculum and Assessment - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

tbc

Relationship to any member of school staff

tbc

Business / Financial Interests

tbc

Name of Governor

Sue Davies

Category of Governor

Headteacher

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Ex officio

  Date of Appointment   N/A

Term of Office

N/A

Expiry Date of Term of Office

N/A

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Admissions - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Julie Fern

Category of Governor

Staff Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment   24.1.19

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

23.1.23

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Building, Maintenance and Land - Chair

Curriculum and Assessment -Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

 

Name of Governor

Andrea Free

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

Date of Appointment

7.10.19

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

6.10.23

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Curriculum - Member

Pay,Appointments and Finance - Member

Pupil Discipline - Clerk

Detail of other educational  Governing Body

None

Relationship to member of school staff/governor

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Alex Mackenzie

Category of Governor

Co-Opted

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment   22.4.19

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

21.4.21

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Appeals – Clerk

Pupil Discipline – Member

Policy Review – Chair

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

Roger Mackenzie - Governor

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Roger Mackenzie

Category of Governor

Local Authority

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment    6.2.17

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

5.2.21.

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Admissions - Chair

Staff Discipline –Chair

Pupil Discipline - Chair

Performance Management – Member

Pay, Appointments and Finance - Chair

Curriculum and Assessment – Chair

Building, Maintenance and Land - Member

Policy Review - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

Alex Mackenzie - Governor

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Louise Petcher

Category of Governor

Partnership Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment   8.2.18

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

7.2.22

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Appeals - Member

Curriculum and Assessment - Member

Pay, Appointments and Finance - Member

Performance Management - Clerk

Policy Review - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Richard Sewell

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

Date of Appointment

14.10.19

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

13.10.23

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Buildings, Maintenance and Land - Member

Detail of membership any other educational establishment Governing Body

None

Relationship to member of school staff/governor

None

Business / Financial Interests

Balearic Eye Ltd

Manpower Event Services Ltd. 

Name of Governor

Katy Smith

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Parent Nomination

Date of Appointment

16.3.20

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

15.3.24

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Appeals – Member

Curriculum and Assessment - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

tbc

Relationship to any member of school staff

tbc

Business / Financial Interests

tbc

Name of Governor

John Staley

Category of Governor

Partnership Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

7.2.2022

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Appeals – Member

Buildings, Maintenance and Land -Clerk

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Ian Winfieldale

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment   15.12.16

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

14.12.20

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Pupil Discipline - Member

Staff Discipline - Member

Pay, Appointments and Finance - Member

Curriculum and Assessment - Clerk

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

L. Ault - Cousin

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Elizabeth Davis

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Parent Nomination

  Date of Appointment   28.9.17

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

27.9.21 - Resigned 28.1.20

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Pay, Appointments and Finance – Member

Curriculum and Assessment - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Emma Jacobs

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Member

Appointing Body

Parent Nomination

 Date of Appointment    3.3.16

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

2.3.20 - Resigned at meeting 16.1.20

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Pupil Discipline – Clerk

Staff Discipline – Member

Appeals – Member

Performance Management – Member

Building, Maintenance and Land - Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Name of Governor

Peter Musson

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Position of Responsibility on the Governing Body

Vice Chair

Appointing Body

Governing Body

  Date of Appointment    3.3.16

Term of Office

4 years

Expiry Date of Term of Office

2.3.20 - Resigned - 19.9.19

Committee Membership and Position of Responsibility

Performance Management - Clerk

Pay, Appointments and Finance - Member

Curriculum and Assessment – Member

Details of any other educational Governing Body

None

Relationship to any member of school staff

None

Business / Financial Interests

None

Governor Commitees

Admissions (consideration of complaints) 
Mr Roger MacKenzie (Chair)
Mrs Sue Davies
Mr John Ault (Clerk)

 

Pupil Discipline
Mr Roger MacKenzie (Chair)

Mrs Andrea Free (Clerk)
Mr Alex MacKenzie
Mr Ian Winfieldale

 

 

Staff Discipline 
Mr Roger MacKenzie (Chair)
Mr John Ault (Clerk)
Mr Ian Winfieldale

Mrs Ruth Buttery

 

Appeals 
Mr John Ault (Chair)
Mr Alex MacKenzie (Clerk)
Mr John Staley
Mrs Louise Petcher

Mrs Katy Smith

 

Performance Management 
Mr John Ault (Chair)
Louise Petcher (Clerk)
Mr Roger MacKenzie

Mrs Ruth Buttery

Mrs Katy Smith
 

 

Pay, Appointments and Finance
Mr Roger MacKenzie (Chair)
Mr John Ault (Clerk)
Mrs Louise Petcher
Mr Ian Winfieldale

Mrs Andrea Free
 

 

Building, Maintenance and Land
Mrs Julie Fern (Chair)
 Mr John Staley (Clerk)
Mr Roger MacKenzie
Mr John Ault

Mr Richard Sewell

 

Curriculum and Assessment 
Mr Roger MacKenzie (Chair)
Mr Ian Winfieldale (Clerk)
Mrs Donna Benton
Mr John Ault
Mrs Julie Fern

Mrs Andrea Free

Mrs Louise Petcher

Mrs Andrea Free

 

Policy Review 
Mr Alex MacKenzie(Chair)
Mrs Donna Benton (Clerk)
Mr Roger MacKenzie
Mr John Ault
Mrs Louise Petcher

 

Governor Committee Meetings

Committee Meetings

 

 

 

Finance Committee Meeting

8.3.18

 

John Ault

Roger MacKenzie

Ian Winfieldale

Sue Walker

Belinda Holmes (Bursar)

 

Finance Committee Meeting

18.10.18

 

John Ault

Roger MacKenzie (Chair)

Ian Winfieldale

Pete Musson

Louise Petcher

Elizabeth Davis (apologies) 

Sue Davies (Headteacher)

 

Curriculum and Assessment

22.10.18

 

John Ault

Roger MacKenzie (Chair)

Ian Winfieldale

Pete Musson

David Booth

Elizabeth Davis (apologies)

Donna Benton (apologies)

 

Policy

22.10.18

 

John Ault

Alex MacKenzie (Chair)

Roger MacKenzie

David Booth

Lousie Petcher (apologies)

Donna Benton (apologies)

 

Admissions

24.1.19

 

Roger Mackenzie (Chair)

John Ault

Sue Davies (Headteacher)

 

 

Finance

21.11.19

 

Ian Winfieldale (Chair)

John Ault (Clerk)

Roger McKenzie

Louise Petcher (apologies)

Elizabeth Davies (apologies)

 

Curriculum

21.1.20

 

Sue Davies (Chair)

Andrea Free (Clerk)

Donna Benton

Ian Winfieldale

Julie Fern

Toni Drake

Amy Stone

 

Finance Meeting

30.1.20

 

Ian Winfieldale (Chair)

John Ault (Clerk)

Louise Petcher

Julie Fern

Belinda Holmes (Bursar)

 

 

 

 

Governor Attendance

Governor Attendance - 2018 - 2019

 

John Ault

7 out of 7 meetings

Roger MacKenzie

6 out of 7 meetings

Sue Davies

7 out of 7 meetings

John Staley

5 out of 7 meetings

Alex Mackenzie

3 out of 7 meetings

Louise Petcher

4 out of 7 meetings

Emma Jacobs

5 out of 7 meetings

Donna Benton

7 out of 7 meetings

Peter Musson

6 out of 7 meetings

Ian Winfieldale

6 out of 7 meetings

Elizabeth Davis

3 out of 7 meetings

Julia Robinson

1 out of 1 meeting

David Booth

5 out of 6 meetings

 Julie Fern   5 out of 5 meetings


 

Top